Friday, 22 September 2017
logo
Up-to-the-minute perspectives on defence, security and peace
issues from and for policy makers and opinion leaders.
        



dv-header-dday
     |      View our Twitter page at twitter.com/defenceredbox     |     
honours

121 UK Service personnel and 46 civilians have been honoured either for work in the Ministry of Defence or in other aspects of UK Defence.

ROYAL NAVY
APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Companions
Rear Admiral Amjad Mazhar HUSSAIN
Rear Admiral Robert Thomas LOVE OBE

APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Knight Commander
Vice Admiral Richard Jeffery IBBOTSON CB, DSC

As Commanders
Commodore Michael Peter MANSERGH
Commodore Christopher Michael Howard STEEL ADC

As Officers
Commander James Stephen DONNELLY
Commodore David John EVANS
Commander David John FAULKS
Commander Stuart Brian FURNESS
Captain Anthony Paul HOLBERRY
Captain Timothy Frederick Wilkins MARTIN
Commander Andrew Carnegie STEWART

As Members
Lieutenant Commander Stephen Edward ADAMSON
Lieutenant Commander Reginald Paul William BELL
Lieutenant Commander Andrew Patrick CLARKE
Captain Robert Nigel GINN Royal Marines
Major Mark John HARDIE Royal Marines
Lieutenant Commander Richard Simon HARRISON
Lieutenant Commander Anthony William Jervis JENKS
Warrant Officer Class 2 John Stuart JONES Royal Marines
Warrant Officer Class 1 Alistair McGILL QGM Royal Marines
Lieutenant Commander Paul NIMMONS
Lieutenant Commander Jack RICKARD
Chief Petty Officer (Diver) William SHARP
Warrant Officer Class 1 Ronald SINCLAIR Royal Marines
Lieutenant Rachel SMALLWOOD
Colour Sergeant Laird WEBSTER Royal Marines

ASSOCIATE OF THE ROYAL RED CROSS

Chief Petty Officer Naval Nurse Louise Stephanie SPELLER

ARMY

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Knight Grand Cross
General Sir David Julian RICHARDS, KCB CBE DSO ADC Gen, late Regiment of Royal Artillery

As Knight Commander
Lieutenant General David Robert BILL,CB, late Corps of Royal Engineers

As Companions
Major General Gerald William BERRAGAN, late Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major General Timothy Gordon INSHAW, late Royal Corps of Signals
Venerable Archdeacon Stephen ROBBINS, QHC, late Royal Army Chaplains' Department

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders
Brigadier Michael Trevor GRIFFITHS, late King's Own Royal Border Regiment
Colonel Robert James HERRING, late The Royal Logistic Corps
Brigadier James Ian Stuart PLASTOW, MBE, late The Royal Green Jackets
Colonel Christopher Robert Francis RIDER, late The Staffordshire Regiment
Brigadier Christopher Linley TICKELL, OBE, late Corps of Royal Engineers

As Officers
Colonel Colin Mark ABRAHAM, late The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Godson Eyre BARTHOLOMEW, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Lieutenant Colonel James Jonathan BRASHER, The Yorkshire Regiment
Colonel Charles Walter Francis Mowbray COX, TD, late Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army
Lieutenant Colonel Ian Roy HICKS, TD, Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew James LARGE, Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel David Hugh MEYER, AFC, Army Air Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Michael James Vernon SMITH, Army Air Corps

As Members
Major Phillip John ABRAM, Royal Corps of Signals
Major Jeremy Bayard BARRON, The Royal Irish Regiment
Major Thomas Julian BATEMAN, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
Major James Richard BRYDEN, The Yorkshire Regiment
Major Michael Edward George CALDICOTT, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Andrew John CERSON, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
Major John Lockhart CLARK, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Andrew Robert DEVEY, Corps of Royal Engineers
Acting Lieutenant Colonel James McShane DOCHERTY, West Lowland Army Cadet Force
Major Simon John DOYLE, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Chaplain to the Forces (3rd Class) Ian Robert GAMBLE, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, Territorial Army
Captain Andrew Steven GEE, The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Robert Martin GILLESPIE, The Royal Irish Regiment
Colour Sergeant David Alan HUMMERSTON, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment
Major Samuel Leslie HUMPHRIS, The Yorkshire Regiment
Major Toby Clive Mainprise-King JACKMAN, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Captain James Andrew KEELEY, Grenadier Guards
Major Andrew Gordon LEWIS, The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Noel Robert Henry MAGILL, The Mercian Regiment
Captain Keith John MAHONEY, The Mercian Regiment, Territorial Army
Captain Craig Alexander McBURNEY, The Rifles
Captain Ian Stephen MOORE, The Royal Welsh, Territorial Army
Major Nicholas Paul MOTT, Welsh Guards
Colour Sergeant John Paul MYERS, Welsh Guards
Major Shaun Howard NIELD, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army
Captain Simon Leslie John OLIVER, Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain Andrew PEMBERTON, The Rifles
Captain Clive PHILLIMORE, The Royal Logistic Corps
Sergeant Sean Peter POWELL, Corps of Royal Engineers
Staff Sergeant Wesley Robert QUIGLEY, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Captain Michael REED, The Light Dragoons
Warrant Officer Class 1 Nicola SEYMOUR, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps
Captain Jay SHAW, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul Andrew SIMPSON, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Captain Andrew John SLATER, QGM, The Parachute Regiment
Staff Sergeant Robert SMITH, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major David Mark STANBRIDGE, QGM, The Parachute Regiment
Chaplain to the Forces (3rd Class) Alan Christopher STEELE, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
Captain Stephen Brian SUTHERLAND, The Royal Logistic Corps
Captain Mark Robert TODD, Royal Corps of Signals
Major Mark William TORPY, AFM, Army Air Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Raymond Allan WALL, The Parachute Regiment

QUEEN'S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

Sergeant Robert Colin Michael BURNS, The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army
Captain Shaun David LAMMING, The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army
Major Michael Paul ROWE, The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army
Lieutenant Colonel Colin Louis SHIEFF, TD, Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army

ROYAL AIR FORCE

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH

As Knight Commander
Air Chief Marshal Simon BRYANT CBE ADC

As Companions
Air Marshal Christopher Mark NICKOLS CBE
Air Marshal Peter William David RUDDOCK CBE
Air Marshal David WALKER CBE AFC

PROMOTIONS IN AND APPOINTMENTS TO THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

As Commanders
Group Captain Jonathan BURR OBE DFC
Group Captain Richard John Christopher POWELL OBE

As Officers
Group Captain Nigel James COLMAN
Wing Commander Andrew John COOPE
Group Captain Colin Hugh HICKMAN
Wing Commander Andrew Timothy MARTIN
Wing Commander Simon Christopher PRIOR
Wing Commander Harvey SMYTH
Group Captain Ian Richard TOLFTS

As Members
Squadron Leader Garry DONOVAN
Corporal Karen Elizabeth EDWARDS
Master Aircrew Andrew Michael GILLETT
Reverend (Squadron Leader) Ruth Victoria HAKE
Corporal Kristian Lawrence HARRISON
Squadron Leader Richard James HILLARD
Master Aircrew Darren ISAAC
Flight Sergeant Richard Leslie KNOWLES
Flight Lieutenant Jacqueline Aileen MACDONALD
Sergeant John MCCLYMONT
Warrant Officer Christopher Charles MILES
Squadron Leader Paul Michael ROSE
Squadron Leader Stephen STANTON
Warrant Officer Derek WINTRIP
Reverend (Squadron Leader) Edward Laurence WYNN

ASSOCIATE OF THE ROYAL RED CROSS

Flight Lieutenant Anthony Whinton NICOL

Read more...  

Royal Air Force

Air Marshal C. N. Harper, CBE, to be the United Kingdom Military Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation and the European Union on March 11, 2011, in succession to Lieutenant-General D.R. ill, CB.

Air Vice-Marshal G.E. Stacey, MBE, to be Commander British Forces Cyprus and Administrator of the Sovereign Base Areas of Akrotiri and Dhekelia on November 4, 2010, in succession to Major-General J.H. Gordon, CBE.

Air Vice-Marshal J.A. Young, OBE, to be Chief of Staff Support Headquarters Air Command in December 2010, in succession to Air Vice-Marshal N.J.E. Kurth, CBE, who is retiring from the Service.

Air Commodore P.A. Atherton, OBE, to be Assistant Chief of Staff A3/A5 Headquarters Air Command, in December 2010, in succession to Air Commodore A.D. Stevenson, OBE.

Air Commodore A.D. Stevenson, OBE, to be Air Officer Commanding No 83 Expeditionary Air Group and United Kingdom Air Component Commander, Al Udeid, Qatar, in January 2011 in succession to Air Commodore K.B. McCann, CBE, whose next appointment has yet to be announced.

Group Captain D. Best, OBE, to be promoted Air Commodore and to be Director Air Operations, Headquarters Joint Command, Kabul, in December 2010, in succession to Air Commodore A. Monkman, CBE.

Group Captain S.C. Evans was promoted to Air Commodore on July 19, 2010, when he took over as Head Joint Doctrine Air and Space at the Development, Concepts and Doctrine Centre in succession to Air Vice-Marshal R. Lock, CBE.

Group Captain C.R. Elliott, assumed command of Royal Air Force Halton on September 6, 2010, in succession to Group Captain G. Tunnicliffe.

Group Captain A.J. Innes, OBE, assumed command of Royal Air Force Leeming on September 15, 2010, in succession to Group Captain W.R. Gibson.

Group Captain M.E. Sampson, DSO, to be Commanding Officer Royal Air Force Coningsby on December 10, 2010, in succession to Group Captain J.J. Hitchcock.

Army


Lieutenant-General Sir Nick Parker, KCB, CBE, Late Royal Green Jackets, currently Deputy Commander International Security Assistance Force and United Kingdom National Contingent Commander – Afghanistan, to be Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe, in the rank of General, in succession to General Sir John McColl, KCB, CBE, DSO, in February 2011.

Major-General T.P. Evans, DSO, MBE, Late Light Infantry, currently Chief of Staff Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps, to be Chief of Staff International Security Assistance Force Joint Command – Afghanistan, in succession to Major-General C. J. Boag, CBE, in December 2010.

Brigadier P.D. Jones, MBE, Late Royal Anglian Regiment, currently Assistant Defence Attaché and Head British Army Staff (United States), to be Director Force Reintegration, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force – Afghanistan, in the rank of Major-General, in succession to Major-General R.L. Barrons, CBE, in May 2010.

Brigadier S.L. Porter, CBE, Late Royal Anglian Regiment, currently Assistant Chief of Staff J5 Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, to be Supreme Allied Commander Transformation Representative Europe, in the rank of Major-General, in succession to Rear-Admiral Jorgen Berggrav, Royal Norwegian Navy, in December 2010. 

 

General Sir Richard Dannett, Chief of the General Staff - GCB (Knight Grand Cross of the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath)

Vice Admiral Trevor Soar, incoming Commander-in-Chief Fleet - KCB (Knight Commander of the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath)

Air Marshal Christopher Moran, incoming Commander-in-Chief Air Command - KCB

Air Marshal Stuart William Peach - CB

Read more...  

Brigadier C. M. Deverell, MBE is to be promoted Major-General and appointed Director-General Logistics, Support and Equipment, Headquarters Land Forces, from November 2008.
Brigadier R. L. Kirkland, CBE is to be promoted Major-General and appointed General Officer Commanding 4th Division from November 2008.
Brigadier A. D. Mackay, CBE is to be promoted Major-General and appointed General Officer Commanding 2nd Division from May 2009.
Commodore J. A. Morse, Royal Navy, to be appointed Commander United Kingdom Task Group from November 2008.
Commodore D. G. Steel, ADC, Royal Navy, to be appointed Deputy Director Service Personnel Policy from January 2009.
Captain M. W. Westwood, Royal Navy, is to be promoted Commodore and appointed Assistant Chief of Staff (Aviation) in Navy Command Headquarters from January 2009.

Read more...  

For a full list of the 2008 Birthday Honours click here

 

CBE
Charles Stuart Bell, Chief Executive, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust, services to healthcare. Babcock Marine.
Archibald Anderson Bethel formerly chairman, Scottish Enterprise Lanarkshire, services to business and to economic development in Lanarkshire.

Guy Rhodri Griffiths managing director, BAE Systems Integrated Technologies, services to the defence industry
Antony Hales chairman, Navy Army and Air Force Institutes, services to the Armed Forces
Brian Magenis senior civil servant, Ministry of Defence, public and voluntary service
Francis John Sheehan chief fire officer, West Midlands fire and rescue service, services to local government

Read more...  

Order of Bath (KCB)

Alexander Jeffrey permanent secretary, Ministry of Defence

Order of Bath (CB)

Nicholas John Bennett director-general of strategic technologies, Ministry of Defence

Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Julian Graham Birt senior landing site officer, the Queen's Helicopter Flight
Murray Simpson Easton managing director, submarine solutions, BAE Systems, services to the maritime industry
Alan Douglas Garwood lately head of Defence Export Services, Ministry of Defence

Read more...  

A total of 146 members of the Armed Forces and one civilian have received honours and awards in the Operational Honours List dated today, 19 March 2010.

Read more...  

The Labour Government 1997 - 2010 steadily degraded the public value it placed on the defence industry, as illustrated in the honours it prevailed upon the Queen to bestow twice a year. Whereas in days of old the heads of the very largest companies might expect to get knighthoods, with a goodly sprinkle of "gongs" throughout the lower echelons, the very last list Labour prepared, and which was announced today, is reduced to a mere single OBE and two MBEs. "We hate you" despite your contribution to exports, jobs, investment in technology and not least re-equipping the fighting army for two unpopular wars in two distant countries, could not be more clearly written. As is the message once more reinforced to the country's young people, growing up on the pap of meaningless misbehaving celebrity, that "social work", football or marrying an ageing Hollywood actor was far more important in Labour's Britain than manufacturing industry. We look to the Liberal Conservative Coalition to start the process of re-orientation at the New Year. After all, it's a cost-free process!

Read more...  
 

Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Defence Viewpoints website. However, if you would like to, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note that you will lose some features and functionality on this website if you choose to disable cookies. For example, you may not be able to link into our Twitter feed, which gives up to the minute perspectives on defence and security matters.