US fatalities are announce to a different timescale and amount of information to the UK (for instance, few tributes from fellow warriors) More details as they emerge can also be found at www.freedomremembered.com

Fatalities in Iraq as of 24th August 2012 - 2094

 1st August
Pfc Jesus J Lopez
1st Lt Todd W Lambra
Both 1st Infantry Division, killed by IED in Paktika province
L Cpl Curtis J Duarte - 1 Marine Expeditionary Force
Spc Kyle B McClain - 177th Military Police Brigade - killed at Salim A80ka

6th August
Cpl Daniel l Linnabary
7th
PO 3rd Class Clayton R Beauchamp
Spc Ethan J Martin - 25th Infantry Divn - killed by small arms fire in Koragay
8th
Major Walter David Gray - 13th Air Support Opns
Command Sgt Maj Kevin J Griffin - 4th Infantry Divn
Maj Thomas E Kennedy - 4th Infantry Divn
All killed at Sarkowi, Kunar Province by an insurgent's suicide vest
Master Sgt Gregory R Trent - 3rd Spec Forces Gp - died of wounds sustained 31st July from small arms fire at Baktabal
10th
Staff Sgt Sky R Mote
Capt Matthew P Manoukian
Gunnery Sgt Ryan Jeschte
All 1st marines Spec Opns, killed during combat operations
Staff Sgt Scott E Dickinson
Lance Cpl Gregory T Buckley
Cpl Richard A Rivera
All II Maine Expeditionary Force,  killed in combat operations in Helmand
15th
Pfc Andrew J Keller - 173rd Airborne brigade Combat Team - killed by small arms fire at Charkh
Staff Sgt Eric S Holman - 20th Support Command (ordnance specialst) - died of wounds from IED Ghanzi Province
16th
SWO Petty Officer 1st Class Patrick D Feales - SEAL Team 3 
Chief Warrant Officer Brian D Hornsby 25th Infantry Division - UH-60 pilot
Sgt Richard A Essaex - 25th ID
Chief Warrant Officer Suresh N A Krause 25th ID
Explosive Ordnance Disposal PO Technician 1st Class Sean P Carson USN
Sgt Luis A Oliver Galbreath 25th ID UH-60 repairer
Special Warfare Operator PO 2nd Class David J Warsen SEAL
All killed in a helicopter crash in Kandahar
Spc James A Justice 173rd Airborne Bde Combat Team - died in Germany of small arms wounds Wardack Province on 14th
Pfc Michael R DeMarsica II - 3rd Stryker Combat Team - killed by IED Panjwa'l
17th
Staff Sgt Gregory T Capen - 3rd Marines Special Opns Battalion 
Corpsman Petty Officer 1st Class Darrel L Enos
Both combat operations Farah Province
18th
Sgt David V Williams - 2nd Infantry Divn - Kandahar - under investigation
19th
Sgt 1st Class Coater B DeBose - 1st Army Divn East - supporting police operations Kandahar
22nd
Sgt Louis R Torres - 3rd Stryker Bgde Combat team - died San Antonio of IED wounds 6th August Kandahar
24th
Pfc Patricia L Horne - 101 Airborne - Bagram